Thursday, December 30, 2010

Big HELLO to 2011!!

Hey hey readers, are you excited for the new year 2011??? I am!! But have you look back to your 2010? Well.. I have, here you go, as always, my 2010 review:

*This is one of last year resolutions that I completed! I finally joined a fitness center :p That is, for someone like me, a really big achievement yeay!! I started about 3 months ago and feel fitter than ever thanks to treadmills and yoga mat! :)

*I finally finish my 5 year medical education at FK UNAIR, on time. This really is my biggest dream, and I finally made it. I am so happy that I can make my parents proud. And I also passed the National Competence test I attended. 2010 was indeed a BIG YEAR for me!

*Our family welcome the newest members, introducing, Gareng and Milan! Two cutest babies :pthis is Gayeeeeng :*
and this is Milan ;)

*I was asked to be the speaker for a seminar in an islamic boarding school regarding reproductive health. Thought I did quite a good job there! the audience were very excited and asked so many things!


*I started painting again, finally! After all the hectic years as a medical student that kept me off my old hobbies, now with all the free time, I'm able to be back in touch with them :)

My recent painting, inspired by the purple roses from Mr. Rainbow :)

*And it was a big year also for my parents because they went haji, really happy for them because it's been their dream for so long :) so glad it went well and that they came home safely. This also put me in charge at the house for a month, and I realized it was far from easy to do the parents job. Made me respect them even more!

*And 2010 was special too, for my bf. He also achieved his biggest dream, after months of working at Perak Health Center emergency room, he took the test for specialist education in October and was finally accepted as a resident in Urologic Surgery department of Airlangga University. So happy and proud of u, dear! Hope everything goes well and you'll finish the study on time :)

*The most memorable holiday to Singapore with my brother Dimas, my sister Rizka, Agung, Danang, thanks to you guys!! My first trip out of the country without parents :)

*The sad part, I got really sick in the middle of my Senior Clinical Posting, probably because of the hectic routines and all the shifts, I didn't have enough sleep and proper eating, so my doctor asked me to improve my lifestyle, he even told me to gain my weight (hahaha, I don't know why but I was flattered :p) so it was a hard time back then, but thanks Allah SWT, I still managed to deal with school stuffs and pass the exams.

*I lost my Blackberry. Again. Replaced it with my own saving. Enough said :( :( :(

**For batch 2005 Medical Faculty Airlangga University, 2010 was indeed a tough year. We've been played around with so many issues about the upcoming internship, the lack of preparation that got us neglected for almost 3 months now. This, I must say, is the worst part of 2010. And we are still looking forward to the real deal. Please don't make us wait any longer!

Hmm I think those were some things that left some impression for me during 2010. Many-many more things actually happened, too much to write down! There are some resolutions I completed, some weren't, but overall I am really really grateful for everything He put me through. Now I'm ready to close the book, learn from mistakes, and rock 2011!! Now how about your 2010?? go on and share!

*Btw spent the New Year Eve barbeque-ing at home, watching dvd with fams, Mr. Rainbow, sister and her friends :)

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2011, EVERYONE!

Looooove.

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

I am a proud Indonesian

We WON!! GARUDA TEAM WON!!!
I actually got goosebumps when those two goals were made :')
Watched the game at the hippest place in town Surabaya Townsquare ;p , all place were fully reserved, the spectators was hysterical! Soo happy that they fought back like a GARUDA!!

And the best thing is that I thought the game went smoothly, no chaos, no (significant) laser beam, no firecrackers, no 'itchy powder', no mineral water filled with urine (bonek style :p). So proud of you Indonesian supporters for being such gentlemen:')

Congratulations Malaysia, for being the Champion.
But you are definitely the winner in our heart, Indonesia!

*Btw, always love to read down the timeline of Twitter after big events like this, always find some laugh, some people are ridiculously funny! Here are some of my favorite funny tweets, LOL (no offense everyone! They're just meant to be and will always be jokes!)

"PELATIH TETAP RIEDL, TURUNKAN NURDIN DAN JUGA HARGA LOMBOK SEKARANG JUGA!!!" -Bayu Dewangga-

"Please kita jangan main hakim sendiri terhadap pak Nurdin Halid.. Kita main hakim barengan ramai2 aja" -Sudjiwo Tejo-

"Malaysian, we're sorry for killing your Nurdin M. Top, now please revenge, kill our Nurdin Halid" -source censored :p-


Love.

Monday, December 27, 2010

People are being too Harsh

Hey readers :)

I'm not that much of a sport girl, I don't normally watch sport games, especially football, unless it's World Cup or it's my national team playing in AFF final, well, you can say it's rare :p Like I said, I don't understand much football, all I know is just it's a teamwork games, to win you need a solid team of 11, a coach with precise strategy, strengthen by 1-2 star player, and of course SUPPORTERS. Look, supporters play great role. The true supporters are there with the team, no matter winning or losing, good or bad play. I believe though all of us are disappointed with the 0-3 lost to Malaysia during the 1st leg of AFF final, many still have trust on the team. We don't expect a 4-0 anymore (though it will be the best gift for Indonesia!) but we are looking forward to the strong, solid, and explosively vigorous team to play well and make the 2nd leg tomorrow an interesting game :) And so for the supporters, like one of my friend said on twitter, it's already a winning if tomorrow at GBK our supporters do not cause chaos.

What I felt when I watch the 3 goals at the 1st leg was, sympathy. Sympathy for the team players who have fought a loooong way to get there, with all the people in Indonesia, small people, big people, the press, the tvs, putting so much burden on their shoulders. I couldn' imagine how they felt at the end of the game. Moreover I couldn't imagine what will be the headlines of the media the next day. I was so sad already listening to the commentators on tv criticizing this and that, blaming this and that, not to mention the trending topics on some social networking blaming laser beams, threatening for a revenge whatsoever. But then, salute to the newspaper I subscribe at home, the headlines was shockingly supportive, so happy for that. It said: BELUM USAI. IT'S NOT OVER. It is, not over, everyone :) We can still walk away from this game as a runner up gracefully, or it is not impossible, be the champion!!


So please, stop talking and commenting negatively about our National Team or about Malaysian supporters, in times like this we don't need all your negativity! Be positive, be optimistic! Garuda (selalu) di Dadaku!


Love

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Update: I miss the routines!

Hoaaaa I don't know why and trust me, I hate myself for not writing in such a loooong time.. A lot lot things happened but it is impossible for me to write all of them now so maybe I'll start the catch-up posts starting from now on :p

First of all I want to gladly inform you that I have passed the national competence test with a quite satisfying mark, cannot thank the Almighty enough, and all my close friends during the senior clinical posting had passed as well. So happy for that! And congratulations for all batch 2003, 2004, 2005 who passed as well, this is a good start for a long journey ahead! and for those who haven't, don't give up, this is just a delayed success... :)

I also had some wonderful experience traveling with my friends Danang and Agung, my brother Dimas and sister Rizka to Singapore, had so much fun there :) We had it backpacker-style this time hahaha you should see our hostel room! ;) we visited the famous Universal Studio. FUN!


Also had some domestic traveling with dear friends to Wisata Bahari Lamongan (WBL) just a few days ago. Visited Jombang intentionally to visit our 'host parents' there while doing community medicine, having some research for a month, but unfortunately we failed to meet them because they were out of town, sad :( So finally we visit the community health center and meet the people there. Sooo touched they remembered me still! I was the first batch to work at the health center and it was quite a long time ago, so.. didn't expect! I also visit the Batu Secret Zoo, twice! once with friends and another with Mr.Rainbow. It's worth a visit, I tell you. A nice local holiday site!

(left to right: Agung, Irfan, Faizal, Ajeng, Dilla, Me, Shofwan at Wisata Bahari Lamongan)


And.... many many more things! I even experimented cooking with girlfriends (applause please) haha. But one thing, I am enjoying this holiday, but now it started to get boring, to be honest. I miss the routines! I miss all the hecticness, all the things I need to do, places I need to be, well I miss school already! So please, please let the internship start soon! Can't wait!

Happy holiday and merry xmas for those who celebrate :)
xoxo

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Progress : Project Orphanage

Wow, things have been going hectic this past several days, with the preparation of my parents going haji, so they're leaving the house for 1month, preps for the competence examination within two weeks, and of course, the orphanage project.

Been struggling with the topic the orphanage requested... I have soften the topic to : Reproductive System Health, then I'll try to slip some of the homosexuality and masturbation issue into it... hahaha here's some sneak peak!
Oh and when I said "struggling", I did mean it! Because as u know, masturbation or 'hand practice' or 'self service' is forbidden in Islamic law. So when they requested the topic "Effect of masturbation to health", I was pretty sure they wanted it to be negative, which is to discourage the students from doing the 'self service'. But frankly saying, I really didn't know what was the negative effect. I'd heard some myths about it, that masturbation can cause impotency in later life, but after all, they'd been proven wrong! The only real negative effect is that it can cause abrasion on penis' skin cause the hands got no lubricant the way the vagina does (OMG --") Sooo after long and winding search I finally got some as u can see above! The effect of chronic and addictive masturbation, ha ha ha! Planning on preparing some gifts for those who can answer my quiz after the presentation also... Wish me luck, everybody :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

Project : Orphanage

I was honoured but confused when about three days backwards I got a text message from my aunty telling me that an orphanage near her house, funded by a well-known "ustadz" in Surabaya, was going to hold a health promoting program, and they asked if I can help presenting one or two topics about teenage health. The event is due next Friday (5/11/2010). The orphanage was one like a pesantren (islamic boarding school). And what made me confused and a little nervous is because when I asked what is the "trending topic" among the students in an islamic boarding school like that, my aunty answered, why don't you go with the sexual health, and the maleficence of gay/lesbians issue? I was like "What??" Seriously, are you kidding me? to present a topic like that among the santri (that's what they call the orphans who studied at the boarding school/pesantren) is rather taboo, I guess. But my aunty said it really is the problem nowadays, because the atmosphere and the lack of exposure to the opposite gender. So I guess I have to find a way to soften up the issue and discuss it from the medical view, phew! Got any idea? wish me luck, guys! Will update soon!

What's been going on between us



There was his birthday on 12/10/2010
And our 1st anniversary two days later ;)

And this purple roses he gave me yesterday really made my day :)

Oh and, those arguments and little quarrels
been complaining about how you don't have time for me
now I realize
it's not because u are being busy
it's because of me doing nothing at this time
I really am sorry

I just couldn't have asked for more :)



Thursday, October 28, 2010

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Hola Makasar :)

Hiya readers :)

Soo long since the last time I updated my blog.. Not that I've been that busy or what, I'm in holiday actually now, you know, waiting for the national competence examination. So basicly I was just at home, going to a fitness club, hanging out with friends and stuffs, went out of the city once in a while, Madura (twice actually, because at the very first time I went there with the family, the famous Sinjay duck was full and we ran out of stock hahaha, so I went back there at weekday and taraaa... we each ordered 2 portions of duck and rice hahaha... I went to Jombang also with my friends, then continued to Batu to the Jatim Park II which I haven't got a chance to show u the photos... it was really fun :)

But now I am in Makasar, not for holiday, but this trip is in a mission, to accompany my sick dearest cousin, Ragil. Poor her, she's got a real sensitive stomach, probably because of the chronic gastritis and the wide range of allergy she's got. Besides, like a few months ago she got an accident that caused her internal bleeding, also in the stomach area. But now basically i think she's just having a gastroenteritis/diarrhea, but probably also comorbids with her allergy. She was admitted to two different hospitals just within three days, and her parents do not live in Indonesia. So her mother called me if I could fly to Makasar to accompany her, just in case something happens. The crazy part is that this is my first trip flying solo, to Makasar, I don't know anything about it, not to mention the language, so I wasn't sure how could I be any help? but my mom said it would be OK so here i am! I think she's already getting better now, and I hope she'll be really healthy soon so she can go on with the college stuffs. She is a really tough girl, I know she can make it!
the first meal at the hospital, COTO MAKASSAR, yummm :D

The "Kesebelasan", Ragil's close group of friends who came to visit yesterday, they surely made her day! :)

So will update soon! Wish her get well soon everybody...


Saturday, September 18, 2010

DOCTORS


picture edited by M.A. Empitu, one of closest friend of mine ;)


Alhamdulillah ya Allah
*Again*
You love me more than I deserve

It was, as I remember, the most nerve-breaking day in my life
but finally we did it :)
achieved our biggest dream
After 5 years of tears and sweat
5 years of sleepless nights
5 years of taken away weekends, haha

And what makes me happier is that my group of 6 all made it, the group that's always together ever since the first department in senior clinical posting.

For some of my besties who are still "put on hold", break a leg!!
This does not differentiate us into anything
this is simply God's plan for us

aesculap 2005!!


Thursday, September 16, 2010

TOMORROW IS THE DAY

THE DAY WHEN THERE WILL BE TEARS
tears of happiness for those who pass
and will be officially called a doctor

or

tears of those whose success are postponed
because God still wants them to learn a little bit longer

JUDICIUM day

I hope I'm in the first group
but after all
YOU know best
*praying*

wish me luck, everyone! will update soon! :)

Monday, August 2, 2010

The Truth Is

that I am actually uglier than what you see daily, inside and out
that I have this one problem that makes me think nobody will accept me for that
and that the fact he does,
I'm grateful for that :)

Last couple of weeks, we've been busy with my cousin's wedding, and it turned out so great, almost everybody could make it, even cousins from abroad ;) Mba ninna, we missed u, see u on lebaran, for sure!Everybody was dressed up so nicely in green and yellow, so bright yet so calm. Green and yellow are just soulmates :) But of course, on my wedding day, it's gonna be PURPLE. Hahaha, been in so many wedding party, makes me wonder how it'll be on mine! But hey, for now the one thing to be exact and cannot be changed is the colour theme ;)

Here you go, i share u some pics :)And that evening, I was stunned by a makeup, hairdo, and dress of a guest :) Therefore i wanna award her as the best-dressed guest that evening... the award goes tooooo.... Nicole, my cousin's cousin :) Her hair was twisted into sweet and natural curls, accented with flowers, and her dress was bright yellow, just right for her skin and perfectly matched the colour theme! Congratz Nicole, we wuv you that night, just like everyday!!
yup that's her, the little one :)
isn't she charming??


"Fashion is something to accentuate your personality, just don't wear it the other way around" -Me-

Monday, June 14, 2010

Cat and Myths

Oh Gosh I feel terrible :(

Today was a superfine day, the class ended early so me and friends managed to have some nice little chit chat while having lunch at the Medicine Cafe. Then we said bye to each other, i went to the parking lot, and my mind was preoccupied, I was going to pick up some lab result then go to the drugstore before finally going home, so I missed that there was indeed a kitten somewhere near my rear tire :(

So long story short, I ran over the kitten without knowing....
Then the parking officer stopped me and told me about that. OMG, i was very shocked because when I looked back the kitten was still moving [having a seizure, maybe, duh :"(] and when it finally stops moving, I assumed it had died. Now what? hikss I really don't know what to do, it was covered with blood but I know I have to bury it. Well, it's not just about the myth *you know, myth that tells whoever accidentally runs over/kills a cat and does not bury the body will get a bad luck, fatal accident, whatsoever* it's just that, you know, I felt guilty and pity for the little kitten and i just wanted to be responsible, that's it. Luckily the parking guy offered to put the 'late' kitten into a plastic bag and put it in the car luggage so I can bury/throw it away somewhere later *somewhere, where? hmmppf*. Anyway thank you so much, mr. nice guy!

Then I called my bf, he said I've done the right thing, he was sooo agreeing me at the idea of burying the unfortunate creature until the point....
ME: I'll ask my gardener to help burying the kitten.
HIM: Whut? No! the elderly says we have to bury it ourselves, some even say we have to wrap the kitten in the clothes we're wearing at the time we killed the cat...
ME: .......... *trying hard not to be superstitious*
HIM: Just bury it yourself.. Let's say we don't believe myths, but there's nothing wrong in doing it... there must me some good purpose behind all that things...
ME: ..... Well.... OK.....

So I drove home slowly *still having a little trauma :(* and thinking about whether or not I MUST bury it myself and wrap it with my clothes. But then when i got home, I found out my gardener was working on the lawn, then i told him about this. And I told him that it was impossible for me to bury it myself because I could not see the body in that condition again and that i was crying all the way because it reminded me of Milan and Alice, my pet kittens. And he quickly dag a hole and asked me where the body was, so i handed over the plastic bag to him and he finished the job neatly. Well, I saw no point in burying it myself neither in wrapping it with my clothes, because I'm a Muslim and I believe all that matters is that you take responsibility for the mistakes you've done. You have to be logic still. Those myths are made for good purpose, you know, for some irresponsible people who will leave the body until it's rotten, then the smell and the scene will disturb everyone, and so on... Creating myth is just a way to frighten people so they won't do the bad things.


So..

I hope you rest in peace, little buddy :'( I am REALLY sorry. I promise to be more careful. Guys, let's wish there won't be any bad lucks or anything bad happening :) *even if it happens, I believe that is not related to any of this* That's just my opinion... What about yours??

Here's some other traditional myths famous in Java:
-Don't sit by the door, or you won't get married anytime soon
-Don't peek on anybody taking a shower, or u'll get a hordeolum *bintitan* hahahaha
-Sweep the floor clean! or your soul mate will be bearded *doh*
-Don't eat while laying, because your head will turn big *see? how these myths have good purpose? This is obviously to prevent asphyxia , but how do u explain it to uneducated people? or to kids? Say your head will turn big, easier for them to accept*

and some more myths....

Actually they are one easy way our elders created to prevent kids or anybody not that educated *sadly, in Indonesia there are still so many uneducated people, proven by how easily they accept and believe the myths rather than being critical and ask how can such bizarre and unrelated things can happen by doing so*

So one more hope... For my beloved country, traditions is good, but in the future, hopefully near future, I really wish education will not still be an exclusive thing :)

Anyway a quote for you guys ;)
"We can judge the heart of a man by his treatment of animals."
~ Immanual Kant

Monday, May 24, 2010

Broadcast from a friend

This poem was nominated by UN as the best poem of 2006.
Written by an African kid.

When I born, I black..
When I grow up, I black..
When I go in sun, I black..
When I scared, I black..
When I sick, I black..
And when I die, I still black..

And you white fellow,
When you born, you pink..
When you grow up, you white..
When you go in sun, you red..
When you scared, you yellow..
When you sick, you green..
And when you die, you gray..

And you calling me colored?

Friday, May 21, 2010

Skip to Acceptance


Because I do believe that
HE WON'T WEIGH YOU BURDEN YOU CANNOT BEAR :)


Have We not opened your breast for you (O Muhammad?)
And removed from you your burden,
Which weighed down your back? And raised high your fame?
So verily, with the hardship, there is relief,

Verily, with the hardship, there is relief
So when you have finished, then stand up for Allah's worship

And to your Lord (Alone) turn (all your intentions and hopes and) your invocations.


[Q.S.94]

Friday, May 14, 2010

Friendshair ;)

Was trying to find the right title for this post and came out with this:
Friends + Fresh air = Friendshair, sounds quite cool, aite? :p

So me and dear friends decided to escape just for a while from the heavily hectic routines at the hospital, and after a little research we chose to go on a camping+hiking trip to Kawah Ijen. It was an 8hr-drive from Surabaya, 8 hr full of laughters n joy
felt soooooo damn good to breath some fresh air!

So here it is, I brought u some souvenirs, enjoy :)


Moments like these, we will never forget :)
Once again realizing what a great artist God is.
Once again given a chance to realize how grateful we are for the 5 senses we got to enjoy his creations. Subhanallah.
A bit worried at first, never done like real camping before, neither real hiking, so really happy when we finally made it!
Thanks for making it happen, guys. Looking forward for the next trips!
Sempu? Bromo? Karimunjawa? Anywhere!



p.s. Mr.Rainbow's finally back to the country! Welcome home, dearie, been missing u much. And take a look at this little cutie he'd taken home with him.


Named him Untro after his nickname "Astro". So an Unta (Camel) from Astro = Untro. Somehow they really look alike! ;p thanks, Rainbow!


Thursday, May 6, 2010

Goodwill


One cute little birthday present from dearest cousin Seruni Sekarkinasih :)

Miss Charity, as I named her, will not be functioning as a usual piggy bank.
She will be guarding the living room table, opens to any form of money from anyone who lives in and visits the house (including boyfriends :p)
Any neglected coins usually found on the floor, on the tables, will go inside Miss Charity.
When you feel your wallet and your purse is jostled with heavy coins or ugly paper money, Miss Charity will gladly welcome them :)

Then on every 27th of every 2-3 months (our birthday yipiieys!) I promise to empty Miss Charity and give away all the money to random people whom I think need it.

So I hope this work!
Thanks, dear cousin, for the lovely gift, xoxo :)

"Charity begins at home"
-Proverb Quotes-


p.s. 4th day without him! Luckily days have passed swiftly so far, thanks to the superhectic hospital days! Also got plan to spend this weekend, a hiking trip with dear friends. So 5 more days won't be that hard! ;) Still, I miss him and the laughter he always brings to the air. And, it rains a lot here without him! All I need to wait is the rainbow ;) Take care there!

Monday, May 3, 2010

Days of Rain


I LOVE it

when it's just you and me
nothing to do
sipping our own cup of coffee
long talks
dreamy stares
secluded and away from the outside busy world



our quality time:)

p.s. Today is day 1 without him! He's leaving the country for Umrah. Excited n happy for him, but surely gonna miss him hell-lot! It's not that we spend that much time together eventhough he's here, but.. somehow knowing that he's within a driving distance make me feel safe! So take care, Rainbow, promise me u'll be okay! i'll wait for you to come home, xoxo

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Officially Twenty Something

27/04/2010
I was officially 21 :)

Had a superb day surrounded by those beautiful people around me! I couldn't be happier. I had all that I needed and most of all that I wanted in my life. I love my life so much! and so grateful to Allah SWT for granting me this chance to enjoy His countless blessings till now. I had amazingly loving family, besties, lover and partner in one, and hopefully this year I will achieve my biggest dream, to be a doctor, yippiey! Hope everything will be going fine! I cannot wait to do something useful for others with my capacity. Being 21, trust me the only wish u have is to be able to stand on your own legs, to participate in the real community, to prove everybody that u are all grown up and ready, for the world :)

So the day started simply beautiful, waken up by greetings from my wonderful family. Went to the hospital got "happy birthday, bestwishes" here n there, glad everybody remembered! Then got home, met my-part-time-lover-full-time-friend with all these surprises ;)



All my favourite things! xoxo

And my phone did not stop ringing and vibrating, you know, with blackberry, wishing happy birthday is easy! by twitter you just retweet, by facebook you post a wall, don't forget the old ways, call and text messages! My battery surely went low fastly hahaha thankies all!!! luv u all!! sorry i cannot reply them one by one but i really do wish all the happiness return to u!! I always appreciate them who took time arranging the birthday words to make it personal, and here's some random snap from my blackberry :)




and like it wasn't enough, my girls Glu n Ezy gave me this cute top as a gift :) love it so much! thanks girls! been missing u all so bad after all the busy world! xoxo


*missing u girls so much!!*


Then to end the day, a family dinner to celebrate our gratefulness to Allah SWT for the three of us who had been given chance to breathe the air for another full year! Happy birthday also to dear sister Rizka (09/04/2010) and Pakde Piet (27/04/2010), Wish us all the best for the rest of our ages!



I love you all, thanks for making me who I am today
xoxo!!

But those nostalgic schooldays
Which have sped so swiftly by
Have seen you reach twenty one
All in the blinking of an eye.

So think about your future
Special things to see and do
New faces and new challenges
Just waiting there for you.

For twenty one is a milestone
And it marks another turn
Today's a day for celebration
See those candles burn
-anonymous-

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Another thing that brought my smile back :)

Loving the supercute gift :D

Blue

Yes, that's what's been colouring my days lately. Some nasty people ruined my mood. My boyfriend -my personal mood therapist- was away, so i got enough time for myself. Then as what I usually do on blue days, I re-read The Blue Day Book , a gift from a friend of mine (thanks!). The Blue Day Book is a very popular book worldwide, so popular it's been republished in a tinier version of the original book(and comes with a little blue frog doll!) so that it's cuter and easier for a gift :) It contains cute photograph in each page, accompanied by a short narration. Everytime I got a bad day, I flipped through this tiny square blue book and it succesfully made me smile most of the time :)

So here it is, some words of The Blue Day Book: A Lesson in Cheering Yourself Up [Bradley Trevor Greive]

Everybody has blue days
These are miserable days when you feel lousy,
grumpy,
lonely,
and utterly exhausted.
Days when you feel small and insignificant,
when everything seems just out of reach.
You can't rise to the occassion.
Just getting started seems impossible.

It doesn't take much to bring on a blue day.
You might just wake up not feeling or looking your best,
find some new wrinkles,

put on a little weight,
or get a huge pimple on your nose.
You might get dumped, divorced, or fired,
make a fool of yourself in public,
or just have a plain old bad-hair day.
You might have a splitting headache,

or a slipped disk,

bad breath,
a toothache,
dry lips,
or a nasty ingrown toe nail.

Whatever the reason, you're convinced that someone up there doesn't like you.


Oh, what to do, what to dooo?
Well, if you're like most people, you'll hide behind a flimsy belief that everything will sort itself out.
Until you get so depressed that you lie down and beg the earth to swallow you up.
This is crazy,
because you're only young once,

and you never old twice.

So how can you find that blissful "just sliding into a hot bubble bath" kind of feeling?

It's easy.


First, stop slinking away from all those nagging issues. It's time to face the music.
Now, jut relax. Take some deep breaths. Try to meditate if you can.
Or go for a walk to clear your head.
Accept the fact that you'll have to let go of some emotional baggage.
Try seeing things from a different perspective.
Maybe you're actually the one at fault. If that's the case, be big enough to say you're sorry (it's never too late to do this).
If someone else is doing the wrong thing, stand up tall and say, "That's not right and I won't stand for it!" It's okay to be forceful.
Be proud of who you are, but don't lose the ability to laugh at yourself.
(This is a lot easier when you associate with positive people)
Live every day as if it were your last, because one day it will be.
Don't be afraid to bite off more than you can chew.
Take big risks.
Never hang back.
Get out there and go for it.
After all, isn't that what life is all about?

I think so too.

*taken from The Blue Day Book (not a full version) with no mean of piracy.You should really read the book yourself because the photographs talk more than the words ;)

So, whalah, goodbye blue day, badmood, you've been blown off :)